NEWS
▼
FEATURES
▼
FIGHT FINDER
▼
PODCASTS
▼
VIDEOS
RANKINGS
▼
FORUM
▼
BOXING
▼
MORE
▼
FIGHT ODDS
UFC NEWS
PFL NEWS
ONE NEWS
BELLATOR NEWS
WOMEN'S MMA NEWS
PREVIEWS
OPINION
INTERVIEWS
UFC EVENTS
BELLATOR EVENTS
PFL EVENTS
ONE CHAMPIONSHIP EVENTS
FULL CALENDAR
FIGHT FINDER GUIDE
SHILLAN & DUFFY PODCAST
THE SHEEHAN SHOW
FIGHT BUSINESS PODCAST
AFTER THE BELL
DIVISIONAL RANKINGS
POUND-FOR-POUND RANKINGS
WOMEN'S POUND-FOR-POUND RANKINGS
UFC DISCUSSION
WORLDWIDE MMA DISCUSSION
OFF TOPIC DISCUSSION
PHOTOSHOPS
BOXING NEWS
BOXING DISCUSSION
KICKBOXING AND MUAY THAI
BARE KNUCKLE BOXING
GRAPPLING
PICTURES
HOW TO WATCH
CONTACT
+
NEWS
UFC NEWS
PFL NEWS
ONE NEWS
BELLATOR NEWS
WOMEN'S MMA NEWS
+
FEATURES
PREVIEWS
OPINION
INTERVIEWS
+
FIGHT FINDER
UFC EVENTS
BELLATOR EVENTS
PFL EVENTS
ONE CHAMPIONSHIP EVENTS
FULL CALENDAR
FIGHT FINDER GUIDE
+
PODCASTS
SHILLAN & DUFFY PODCAST
THE SHEEHAN SHOW
FIGHT BUSINESS PODCAST
AFTER THE BELL
VIDEOS
+
RANKINGS
DIVISIONAL RANKINGS
POUND-FOR-POUND RANKINGS
WOMEN'S POUND-FOR-POUND RANKINGS
+
FORUM
UFC DISCUSSION
WORLDWIDE MMA DISCUSSION
OFF TOPIC DISCUSSION
PHOTOSHOPS
+
BOXING
BOXING NEWS
BOXING DISCUSSION
KICKBOXING AND MUAY THAI
BARE KNUCKLE BOXING
GRAPPLING
+
MORE
PICTURES
HOW TO WATCH
CONTACT
FIGHT ODDS
MORE FROM OUR CHANNELS
Japan
Azumino, Nagano
Motonobu Tezuka
AGE
36
/
Aug 29, 1987
HEIGHT
5'7"
/
170.18 cm
WEIGHT
135 lbs
/
61.23 kg
ASSOCIATION
Secret Base Dominate
/
Cobra Kai MMA Dojo
CLASS
Bantamweight
Wins
30
KO
/
TKO
7
23%
SUBMISSIONS
7
23%
DECISIONS
16
53%
Draws
6
Losses
15
KO
/
TKO
1
7%
SUBMISSIONS
3
20%
DECISIONS
11
73%
FIGHT HISTORY - PRO
Result
Fighter
Event
Method/
Referee
R
Time
loss
Toshinori Tsunemura
Grachan - Grachan 67
Feb / 04 / 2024
Decision (Split)
Keiji Sugimura
3
5:00
loss
Toshinori Tsunemura
Grachan - Grachan 65: 15th Anniversary Tournament
Oct / 15 / 2023
Decision (Unanimous)
Akira Yamazaki
2
5:00
win
Mehman Mamedov
Rizin FF - Rizin 39
Oct / 23 / 2022
TKO (Corner Stoppage)
Akira Shibata
1
4:33
loss
Alan Yamaniha
Rizin FF - Rizin 34
Mar / 20 / 2022
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Yasuhiro Tazawa
2
3:25
win
Kuya Ito
Grachan - Grachan 52
Dec / 19 / 2021
Submission (Armbar)
1
0:52
win
Takaya Takemoto
Grachan - Grachan 49
Aug / 07 / 2021
Decision (Unanimous)
3
5:00
win
Jun Doi
Pancrase - Osaka
Apr / 04 / 2021
Decision (Unanimous)
Keiji Sugimura
3
5:00
win
Mamoru Uoi
Shooto - Shooto 2020 in Korakuen Hall
Jan / 26 / 2020
TKO (Arm Injury)
Masato Kataoka
2
0:19
win
Kota Onojima
Shooto - 30th Anniversary Tour 8th Round
Nov / 24 / 2019
Decision (Unanimous)
Masato Kataoka
3
5:00
win
Tomohiro Hagino
Shooto - 30th Anniversary Tour 5th Round
Jun / 30 / 2019
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
Masato Fukuda
1
2:52
loss
Tomohiko Hori
Grachan 36 - 10th Anniversary
Sep / 09 / 2018
Decision (Split)
3
5:00
win
Jin Guk Kim
Grachan / WCF - Grachan 33 / Wardog Cage Fight 16
Jan / 28 / 2018
Decision (Unanimous)
2
5:00
win
Fumiya Sasaki
Grachan - Grachan 31
Oct / 15 / 2017
TKO (Punches)
1
1:04
win
Da Eun Jung
Grachan / One More Chance - Grachan 30 / 1MC Vol. 4
Aug / 13 / 2017
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
Yoshinori Kawakami
2
0:59
draw
Tomohiko Hori
Grachan / WCF - Grachan 27 / Wardog Cage Fight 12
Jan / 29 / 2017
Draw (Majority)
2
5:00
win
Go Kashiwazaki
Zst - Zst 54 / Swat! 157
Nov / 27 / 2016
Decision (Majority)
3
5:00
loss
Shoki Omichi
Gladiator - Gladiator 001 in Wakayama
Jun / 19 / 2016
Decision (Majority)
Ryuichi Tanaka
3
5:00
draw
Shigeki Osawa
Grachan / One More Chance - Grachan 23 / 1MC Vol. 1
May / 22 / 2016
Draw (Majority)
2
5:00
loss
Takeshi Kasugai
Heat - Heat 37
Mar / 06 / 2016
Decision (Split)
3
5:00
win
Takaaki Aoki
Grachan / WCF - Grachan 21 / Wardog Cage Fight 8
Jan / 31 / 2016
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
1
3:53
win
Yoji Saito
Grachan - Grachan 20
Nov / 29 / 2015
TKO (Punches)
1
0:43
win
Kenichi Ito
Grachan - Grachan 19
Sep / 19 / 2015
TKO (Punches)
1
0:25
loss
Daisuke Endo
Vale Tudo Japan - VTJ in Osaka
Jun / 21 / 2015
Decision (Split)
Naoya Uematsu
3
5:00
win
Takeshi Numajiri
Grachan - Grachan 16
Mar / 29 / 2015
TKO (Leg Injury)
Ryogaku Wada
2
0:10
loss
Takeshi Kasugai
Heat - Heat 34
Dec / 21 / 2014
Decision (Majority)
3
5:00
win
Kazuma Sone
Heat - Heat 33
Sep / 07 / 2014
Submission (Triangle Choke)
2
4:16
win
Alan Yamaniha
Heat - Heat 33
Sep / 07 / 2014
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
1
1:09
win
Kensaku Nakamura
Grachan 14 - Mach Matsuri
Jul / 20 / 2014
Decision (Unanimous)
3
5:00
draw
Kensaku Nakamura
Grachan - Grachan 13
Apr / 27 / 2014
Draw (Majority)
Kenichi Serizawa
3
5:00
loss
Soo Chul Kim
Road FC 14 - Road Fighting Championship 14
Feb / 09 / 2014
TKO (Punches)
Sang Jun Park
1
1:58
loss
Yuta Nezu
Vale Tudo Japan - VTJ 3rd
Oct / 05 / 2013
Decision (Unanimous)
Kenichi Serizawa
3
5:00
win
Taichi Nakajima
Pancrase - 247
May / 19 / 2013
Decision (Unanimous)
Kenichi Serizawa
3
5:00
loss
Vaughan Lee
UFC on Fuel TV 7 - Barao vs. McDonald
Feb / 16 / 2013
Decision (Unanimous)
Leon Roberts
VIEW PLAY-BY-PLAY
3
5:00
loss
Alex Caceres
UFC on Fuel TV 6 - Franklin vs. Le
Nov / 10 / 2012
Decision (Split)
Marc Goddard
VIEW PLAY-BY-PLAY
3
5:00
win
Shunichi Shimizu
Pancrase - Progress Tour 5
Apr / 28 / 2012
Decision (Unanimous)
Minoru Toyonaga
3
5:00
win
Tatsuya So
Pancrase - Progress Tour 3
Mar / 11 / 2012
TKO (Doctor Stoppage)
Yuichi Taniuchi
2
1:12
win
Nobuhiro Yoshitake
Pancrase - Impressive Tour 12
Nov / 27 / 2011
Decision (Unanimous)
Ryuichi Tanaka
3
5:00
loss
Shintaro Ishiwatari
Pancrase - Impressive Tour 8
Aug / 07 / 2011
Decision (Split)
Masato Fukuda
3
5:00
win
Hiroshi Tomita
Pancrase - Impressive Tour 2
Mar / 13 / 2011
Decision (Unanimous)
Masato Fukuda
2
5:00
win
Takumi Murata
Pancrase - Passion Tour 12
Dec / 19 / 2010
Decision (Unanimous)
Ryuichi Tanaka
2
5:00
win
Yuki Uejima
Pancrase - Passion Tour 7
Aug / 08 / 2010
Submission (Armbar)
Kentaro Kawaguchi
1
2:11
win
Yuta Numakura
Pancrase - Passion Tour 5
Jun / 05 / 2010
Decision (Unanimous)
Masato Fukuda
VIEW PLAY-BY-PLAY
2
5:00
win
Nobuhiro Yoshitake
Pancrase - Passion Tour 2
Mar / 22 / 2010
Decision (Unanimous)
Motoki Yoshida
2
5:00
win
Shinya Kumazawa
TF - Tenkaichi Fight 42
Oct / 18 / 2009
Decision (Majority)
2
5:00
draw
Yasuhiro Kanayama
Powergate - Powerstyle
Jun / 28 / 2009
Draw
2
5:00
win
Yohei Tagami
TF - Tenkaichi Fight 34
Feb / 15 / 2009
Decision (Unanimous)
2
5:00
draw
Kenji Takeshige
Pancrase - Shining 7
Sep / 07 / 2008
Draw (Unanimous)
Ryuichi Tanaka
2
5:00
loss
Yasutomo Tanaka
Pancrase - Shining 3
Apr / 27 / 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Yuichi Taniuchi
2
2:30
win
Taku Aramaki
Pancrase - 2008 Neo-Blood Tournament Eliminations
Mar / 23 / 2008
Decision (Unanimous)
Yoshinori Umeki
2
5:00
loss
Taiyo Nakahara
GCM - Cage Force EX Eastern Bound
Feb / 11 / 2008
Submission (Kneebar)
Minoru Toyonaga
1
1:07
draw
Takuro Nishimura
SR - Spiritual Road 1st
Sep / 03 / 2005
Draw
1
10:00
FIGHT HISTORY - AMATEUR
Result
Fighter
Event
Method/
Referee
R
Time
win
Koji Nakamura
Deep - Future King Tournament 2009
Dec / 27 / 2009
Submission (Triangle Choke)
1
2:02
win
Yoshiyuki Ishikawa
Deep - Future King Tournament 2009
Dec / 27 / 2009
Submission (Kneebar)
1
1:22
win
Yudai Aoyama
Deep - Future King Tournament 2009
Dec / 27 / 2009
Submission (Armbar)
1
1:58
win
Tetsuo Uehata
Powergate - Memorial in KBS Hall
Dec / 16 / 2007
Submission (Armbar)
2
0:34
win
Shota Watanabe
Powergate - Evolution in Zepp Osaka
Oct / 28 / 2007
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
draw
Yuki Uejima
Pancrase - Rising 7
Sep / 30 / 2007
Draw (Time Limit)
Yoshifumi Oyabu
2
5:00
loss
Soyu Tanabe
Powergate - Kaiser Grand Prix 2007 Second Round
Jun / 17 / 2007
Submission (Kimura)
2
1:27
win
Makoto Kamaya
Powergate 14 - Kaiser Grand Prix 2007 First Round
Apr / 08 / 2007
Decision (Split)
3
3:00
win
Takayoshi Ono
Powergate 12 - Burning Christmas in Flamingo The Arusha
Dec / 17 / 2006
Decision (Split)
3
3:00
win
Akira Shimazu
Powergate 7 - Tour in Community Plaza Hirano
May / 07 / 2006
Decision (Split)
3
3:00
PICTURES
MOTONOBU TEZUKA RELATED NEWS
Justin Scoggins Pulled from Rizin Landmark 7; Mehman Mamedov Gets New Opponent
The seventh event of
Rizin Fighting Federation
’s Landmark series has some last-minute lineup modifications.
Rizin Fighting Federation
Sayan Nag
Nov 02, 2023
By The Numbers: Giga Chikadze vs. Alex Caceres
The featherweight standouts will collide in a
UFC Fight Night 225
featherweight showcase on Saturday in Singapore.
UFC
Brian Knapp
Aug 25, 2023
Kleber Koike Erbst Submits Juntaro Ushiku, Captures Featherweight Crown at Rizin 39
There’s death, taxes, and
Kleber Koike Erbst
submitting his opponents due to triangle choke maneuvers.
Rizin Fighting Federation
Tudor Leonte
Oct 23, 2022
Juntaro Ushiku to Defend 145-Pound Title Against Kleber Koike Erbst Atop Rizin 39
Several competitors from the July 31
Rizin Fighting Federation
showcase are ready to fight again less than three months later.
Rizin Fighting Federation
Jay Pettry
Oct 06, 2022
Featherweight Championship Bout Tops Rizin 39 Lineup on Oct. 23
Rizin Fighting Federation featherweight champion
Juntaro Ushiku
will defend his crown against
Kleber Koike Erbst
in the
Rizin 39
main event on...
Rizin Fighting Federation
Tristen Critchfield
Sep 19, 2022
View More
Subscribe to our Newsletter
*
indicates required
Email Address
*
Latest News
ALL
UFC
PFL
ONE
UFC 301 ‘Pantoja vs. Erceg’ Play-by-Play, Results & Round Scoring
Results: Oktagon MMA 57 ‘Eckerlin vs. Broz’ (11:30 a.m. ET)
Smilla Sundell Stuns Natalia Diachkova to Force Vacant Belt at ONE Fight Night 22
ONE Fight Night 22 ‘Sundell vs. Diachkova’ Play-by-Play & Results
LFA 183 Results: Yasmin Guimaraes Outpoints Naizi Cantanhede
PFL 6 in Sioux Falls to Feature Brendan Loughnane vs. Justin Gonzales as Headliner
Belarusian Prospect Ilyas Eziev, 22, Taps Joji Goto at ONE Friday Fights 61
William Gomis Pulled From UFC 301 Following Strange Weight Cutting Issue
UFC 301 ‘Pantoja vs. Erceg’ Play-by-Play, Results & Round Scoring
William Gomis Pulled From UFC 301 Following Strange Weight Cutting Issue
UFC 301 Weigh-in Results: Flyweight Title Fight Set
Featherweights Arnold Allen, Giga Chikadze to Collide at UFC 304 in Manchester
Charles Oliveira Willing to Serve as McGregor-Chandler Backup; Plans Summer Return
Alex Pereira’s Manager: ‘Ankalaev Would Get Knocked Out’ Facing Pereira
Alexandre Pantoja Only Open to Bantamweight Move to Fight Sean O’Malley
Ilia Topuria Not Interested in Facing Max Holloway Without BMF Title at Stake
PFL 6 in Sioux Falls to Feature Brendan Loughnane vs. Justin Gonzales as Headliner
Francis Ngannou Mourns Death of 15-Month-Old Son
Clay Collard vs. Mads Burnell Headlines PFL 5 in Salt Lake City on June 21
PFL to Launch Middle East, North Africa Tourney in Saudi Arabia on May 10
Professional Fighters League Signs Flyweight Prospect Melissa Balic
Full Card Announced for PFL Europe Newcastle on June 8
Moldavsky vs. Vassell, Ditcheva vs. Hackett Top Lineup for PFL 4 on June 13
Ex-Cage Warriors Champ Paul Hughes Signs with PFL
Smilla Sundell Stuns Natalia Diachkova to Force Vacant Belt at ONE Fight Night 22
ONE Fight Night 22 ‘Sundell vs. Diachkova’ Play-by-Play & Results
Belarusian Prospect Ilyas Eziev, 22, Taps Joji Goto at ONE Friday Fights 61
Natalia Diachkova Believes She’ll Beat Smilla Sundell with ‘Underrated’ Clinch Work
Smilla Sundell Eyes Future Three-Sport Glory Following ONE Fight Night 22
Kaito Oda Outclasses Undefeated Coopar Royal in ONE Friday Fights 60 Showcase
Anissa Meksen, Jackie Buntan to Vie for ONE Women’s 125-Pound KB Belt on July 5
ONE 168 Adds Grappling Title Bout, Muay Thai Clash to Sept. 6 Card in Denver
EVENTS / FIGHTS
UFC
PFL
ONE
BELLATOR
MORE
May
04
2024
UFC 301
Pantoja vs. Erceg
May
11
2024
UFC on ESPN 56
Lewis vs. Nascimento
May
18
2024
UFC Fight Night 241
Barboza vs. Murphy
May
18
2024
UFC
Road to UFC Season 3: Shanghai Quarterfinals 1
May
18
2024
UFC
Road to UFC Season 3: Shanghai Quarterfinals 2
May
10
2024
Professional Fighters League
PFL MENA 1: 2024 Regular Season
Jun
08
2024
Professional Fighters League
PFL Europe 2: 2024 Regular Season
Jun
13
2024
Professional Fighters League
PFL 4: 2024 Regular Season
Jun
21
2024
Professional Fighters League
PFL 5: 2024 Regular Season
Jun
28
2024
Professional Fighters League
PFL 6: 2024 Regular Season
May
03
2024
One Championship
One Friday Fights 61
May
03
2024
One Championship
One on Prime Video 22: Sundell vs. Diachkova
Jun
07
2024
One Championship
One 167: Stamp vs. Zamboanga
Jul
05
2024
One Championship
One on Prime Video 23
Aug
02
2024
One Championship
One on Prime Video 24
May
17
2024
Bellator Champions Series Paris
Mix vs. Magomedov
Jun
22
2024
Bellator Champions Series Dublin
Jackson vs. Kuramagomedov
Sep
07
2024
Bellator Champions Series
San Diego
Sep
14
2024
Bellator Champions Series
London
Oct
12
2024
Bellator Champions Series
Chicago
+
MORE UFC FIGHTS
+
MORE PFL FIGHTS
+
MORE ONE FIGHTS
+
MORE BELLATOR FIGHTS
POLL
Who will win at UFC 303 on June 29?
Conor McGregor
Michael Chandler
Conor McGregor
40%
Michael Chandler
60%
TOTAL: 1,118 VOTES
{firstname} { "nickname" }{lastname}
{firstname} { "nickname" }{lastname}
{name} - {title}
FIGHT FINDER
FIGHTER OF THE WEEK
Mikey Musumeci
TOP TRENDING FIGHTERS
Abdullah Al-Qahtani
Cedric Doumbe
Jose Aldo
Gregory Babene
MORE FIGHTERS...
Smilla Sundell
|
Caio Borralho
|
Taha Bendaoud
|
Yves Landu
|
Iasmin Lucindo
|
Jalal Al Daja
|
Akbar Abdullaev
+
FIND MORE